Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Oak Valley Health protects the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. This applies only to interactions on the Oak Valley Health site and does not apply to any other linked third-party sites.

The following is an overview of our website practices.

Personal Information Protection

We take precautions to protect your personal information in our possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

We use encryption, password protocols, and secure our website to protect personal information transmitted or stored electronically.

All information provided to Oak Valley Health over our website is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us.

Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the internet is 100 per cent secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information during transmission.

Data Collection

When you visit the Oak Valley Health website, you do so anonymously. The only personal information that we collect from your visit is what you voluntarily provide to us for specific purposes. We may collect personal information (including personal health information) that you submit in a form so that you may, for example, provide patient feedback or apply for a job. Only those Oak Valley Health personnel who need to respond will have access to the personal information you provide.

In order to improve access to the Oak Valley Health website and determine what information visitors access most frequently, we track non-identifiable details. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address may be used to collect this data, but the IP address is not accessible, utilized, or stored by Oak Valley Health in this instance.

IP addresses are collected and stored when you submit completed forms on the Oak Valley Health website. We do not otherwise utilize IP addresses in any way.

Email Communications

We will use your email address and any personal information that you submit to us only for the purpose of responding to your submission. We will not use your email address and personal information for other purposes unless you expressly consent.

If you do not wish to receive email communications from Oak Valley Health, you may unsubscribe at any point by emailing privacy@msh.on.ca.

Office of Access and Privacy

Oak Valley Health has an Office of Access and Privacy. Oak Valley Health is committed to protecting the privacy of the clients we serve, while maintaining our accountability to the public through openness and transparency. We accomplish this by respecting the spirit and compliance requirements of the Personal Health Information Protection Act 2004, and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

As a user of this site who has provided personal information to Oak Valley Health, you can have access to your personal information for the purposes of correcting or updating any of your personal information or to delete the personal information you provided through this site from our records. To do so, please contact Oak Valley Health’s Office of Access and Privacy (details below).

Questions?

If you have any questions about this policy, or to raise a concern you have about our practices, please contact the Office of Access and Privacy at privacy@msh.on.ca or by phoning 905-472-7373 ext.2183.